> Home
  > e-Mail
  > Contact Us
  Services
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
  Tier 1 (General) - The Points Based System for Highly Skilled Workers  
   
 

  Topics
 
  • Introduction
  • Eligibility Criteria
  • Age Assessment
  • Qualifications
  • Previous Earnings
  • United Kingdom experience
  • Competence in English
  • Maintenance (Funds) Requirement
  • Fees for application submitted in United Kingdom
  • Fees for application submitted in India
  • Duration of Approval
     

    Tier 1 (General) is designed to allow highly skilled people into the United Kingdom to look for work or self-employment opportunities or to switch immigration status from within the United Kingdom. Tier 1 (General) is a complex and involved scheme and leads to UK Permanent Resident status in 5 years. It is of paramount importance that your immigration advisors have necessary skills and experience to effectively deal with your application. We reduce the fear of refusal or delay on these cases. The points required are 75. In addition to scoring 75 points you need to demonstrate that you meet the English language requirement and score 10 points and Maintenance Funds requirement and score 10 points. If you do not score these points your application will be refused.

    There is a great increase in Tier 1 applications and there is no need for sponsorship by employer or any one else. If you have a degree, had previous earnings and want to live and work in UK we can help you.

    You do not need a job offer or detailed business plan to apply for Tier 1 (General) - Highly Skilled Worker. When you apply you are awarded points based on your Age, Qualifications, Previous Earnings, UK Experience, English Language, and available Maintenance Funds.

    Eligibility Criteria
    Top

    To qualify you have to at least score 75 points in two or more categories across the following:

  • Age (you will be able to score 5 to 20 points if you are less than 32 years of age)
  • Qualifications
  • Previous earnings
  • UK Experience (if applicable)

    The Age Assessment

    Top

    Based on your age at the time of your application you can be awarded a maximum of 20 points in this category. Where the evidential requirements are met, the points awarded in this category are:

  • Aged 27 or under - 20 points
  • Aged 28 or 29 - 10 points
  • Aged 30 or 31 - 5 points
  • Aged 32 and over - 0 points

    Qualifications

    Top

    Depending on your qualifications, you can earn up to a maximum of 50 points under this category. The points awarded in this category are:

  • PhD - 50 points
  • Masters - 35 points
  • Bachelors - 30 points

    Previous Earnings

    Top

    You can be awarded a maximum of 45 points under this category depending on how much you earned before tax over a period of up to 12 consecutive months in the last 15 months.

    For Code A Countries (United Kingdom, Singapore, UAE, etc.)

  • Annual Gross Salary Points awarded
  • £40,000 and above 45 points
  • £35,000 - £39,999 40 points
  • £32,000 - £34,999 35 points
  • £26,000 - £28,999

    25 points

  • £23,000 - £25,999 20 points
  • £20,000 - £22,999 15 points
  • £18,000 - £19,999 10 points
  • £16,000 - £17,999 5 points

    For Code D Countries (India, Sri Lanka, etc.)

  • Annual Gross Salary Points awarded
  • £7,500 and above 45 points
  • £6,600 - £7,499 40 points
  • £6,000 - £6,499 35 points
  • £5,500 - £5,999

    30 points

  • £4,900 - £5,499 25 points
  • £4,300 - £4,899 20 points
  • £3,800 - £4,299 15 points
  • £3,400 - £3,799 10 points
  • £3,000 - £3,399 5 points

    United Kingdom experience

    Top

    You can earn maximum five points under this category if:

  • you have scored points under the previous earnings category and these earnings were in the United Kingdom; or
  • you have gained a degree-level qualification or higher in the United Kingdom in the last five years; or
  • you have gained a degree-level qualification or higher and spent at least one full academic year at a United Kingdom based overseas educational institution in the last five years

    Competence in English

    Top

    To qualify your application for approval the applicant must demonstrate English language competence to assist with their integration into British life. To score the required 10 points they should have one of the following:

  • IELTS - An overall Test Score of 6.5, or
  • Have taken a degree taught in English, or
  • Come from a majority English speaking Country

    Maintenance (Funds) Requirement

    Top

    To qualify your application for approval the applicant must have a minimum level of funds. The applicant must score 10 points for their level of funds. If you do not score 10 points, the application will be refused.

    For applications made in UK - Minimum Level of maintenance funds required for the main applicant is £800. For each dependants GBP £533 if they have been living in the UK for 12 months and over. If the stay in the UK has been less than 12 months you should provide evidence that you have £1600 available funds for each dependant.

    For applications made in other countries - For the main applicant the minimum level of funds required is £2,800 with a further £1,600 needed for each dependant accompanying you or planning to join you within 12 months of your arrival in the UK.

    These amounts must be held in your bank account for a minimum period of 3 months immediately preceding the date of your application.

    Fees for application submitted in United Kingdom

    Top
  • Fee £750 payable to 'Home Office.'
  • No additional fee if the dependant applications are submitted along with the Main application
  • A fee of £395 has to be paid if application for a dependant is submitted separately

    Fees for application submitted in India

    Top
    The Fee is £600 equivalent (INR 51000) by DD in favour of British High Commission/British Deputy High Commission. Dependants are charged the same fee as that paid by the main applicant with whom their application is connected. All dependants who are travelling must pay the appropriate fee.

    Fees once paid are not refundable irrespective of the outcome of your application.

    Duration of Approval

    Top

    Initial Entry Clearance (visa) or Extension of stay (if you are switching category within UK) will be granted for a period of 3 years. Subsequent Extension will be granted for a period of 2 years. At the end of 5 years of continuous employment in the UK you can qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain (Permanent Residence).

    Please contact us for more details and an assessment.