> Home
  > e-Mail
  > Contact Us
  Services
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
  Student Visa  
   
 

  Topics
 
  • Introduction
  • How do I qualify to enter the UK as a Student?
  • How do I apply for entry clearance?
  • Documents to be submitted to British Embassy or High Commission
  • Am I allowed to work during my Studies?
  • Can I bring my husband or wife and children with me?
     


    If you are planning to study in the UK, it is vital that you seek advice on UK immigration procedures before making final arrangements to leave your home country.

    This guide aims to provide basic information about how UK immigration laws affect international students.

    How do I qualify to enter the UK as a Student?
    Top

    To be classified as a student for immigration purposes you must be able to show all of the following:

  • You have been accepted on a course of study at a publicly funded institution of further or higher education (for example a university), a private education institution or an independent fee-paying school
  • You are going to follow a recognised full-time degree course, a course run during the week that involves at least 15 hours of organised daytime study per week, or a full-time course of study at an independent fee-paying school
  • You are able to pay for your course and support and accommodate yourself and any dependents without working or help from public funds

  • You plan to leave the UK when you complete your studies

    Students from India and other visa national need a visa to enter the UK. If you are not a visa national, you will find it helpful to carry documents with you, which will show immigration officers that you meet the requirements for entering the UK as a student.

    How do I apply for entry clearance?

    Top

    You should apply for entry clearance at the British High Commission or at any Visa Facilitation Services (VFS) in your city or in the country in which you are living. You should ask for Not-Settlement Form VAF1 2003 (the form can be downloaded from http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk). You do not have to pay for the form itself although you will have to pay a fee later.

    Fill out the forms carefully. Keep a copy of your completed forms as a record of your application.

    Documents to be submitted to British Embassy or High Commission through Visa Application Centre

    Top

    You need to submit your application and Biometric data at the Visa Application Centre (VAC) in your area in person:

  • VAF3 - Student Application Form completed
  • Passport
  • 2 recent passport-sized photographs
  • Fee (paid in local currency and non-refundable)
  • Any relevant documents requested to show that the immigration rules relating to students can be met. Photocopies are not normally accepted

    Am I allowed to work during my Studies?

    Top

    International students may take on part-time or vacation work subject to the following restrictions.

  • You will not work for more than 20 hours a week during term time, unless your work placement is part of your studies and your education institution agrees
  • You will not do business, be self-employed or provide services as a professional sports person or entertainer
  • You will not work full time in a permanent job

    If you are a graduating student and you wish to stay in the UK to work after your graduation, you can extend your stay under Tier 2 (Post-Study Work) scheme or you may be able to find a job without the need for you to return home. UK Businesses and employers may be able to offer you a job and obtain a Work Permit / Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS).

    Can I bring my husband or wife and children with me?

    Top
    You may bring your husband or wife and any of your children less than 18 years of age to the United Kingdom during your studies as long as you can support and accommodate them without help from public funds.