> Home
  > e-Mail
  > Contact Us
  Services
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
  Permanent Residence (PR) / Indefinite Leave to Remain in UK  
   
 

  Topics
 
  • Introduction
  • Qualifications
  • Probationary Period
  • Application For Indefinite Leave
     


    Indefinite Leave to Remain Visa (ILR) is often the final step in a long journey. Our expert team of trained Immigration officers knows better than anyone how to prepare and manage these often complex and difficult cases.

    Qualifications
    Top

    This visa is also known as Full Residency or Permanent Residency. Your ability to qualify for this visa will depend on your personal circumstances and history that may include one or more of the following:

  • Current Immigration status of the applicant(s)
  • Work/business status and history
  • Marriage and/or ancestry status

  • Future Intentions

  • Length of time spent in the UK

  • You also need to demonstrate knowledge of life in the United Kingdom as well as English language ability

    Probationary Period

    Top

    You may have to complete a probationary period such as one of the following before you can apply for this visa.

  • Three years of marriage to a UK national
  • Long residence - after 10 years' continuous lawful residence or after 14 years' continuous residence
  • Completion of 5 years as a Work Permit /Tier 1 holder or under UK Ancestry

    Application For Indefinite Leave

    Top

    You can make an application for indefinite leave to remain in the United Kingdom if you have completed, or are nearing completion, four years of continuous leave to remain in the United Kingdom in one of the following categories:

  • Work permit / Certificate of Sponsorship holder
  • Tier 1 / Highly skilled migrant
  • Representative of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation
  • Private servant in a diplomatic household
  • Domestic worker in a private household
  • Overseas government employee
  • Minister of religion, missionary or member of a religious order
  • Member of the operational ground staff of an overseas-owned airline
  • Writer, composer or artist

    Once you have obtained Permanent Residence, you can apply for Naturalisation as a British Citizen after a qualifying period of 12 months.