> Home
  > e-Mail
  > Contact Us
  Services
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
  Naturalisation as a British Citizen  
   
 

  Topics
 
  • Categories for Application
  • Requirements
  • Residential requirement for a person who is not married to British citizen
  • Residential requirements for a person applying as the husband or wife of a British citizen
  • Registration of Children
     

    Categories for Application

    Top

    You can apply for British citizenship in the following categories:

    People who are not married to British citizens: As a work permit holder or HSMP or permit free employees, business people and domestic servants, who have lived in the UK for 5 years and physically present in the UK can apply for British citizenship.

    People who are married to British citizens: You could make an application if you have lived in the UK for three continuous years and physically present in the UK.

    Requirements

    Top

    The person applying must:

  • be 18 or over
  • not be of unsound mind
  • be of good character
  • have sufficient knowledge of English or Welsh or Scottish Gaelic
  • intend to have his or her home (or main home if there is more than one) in the UK

    Residential requirement for a person who is not married to British citizen

    Top
  • The person applying was in the United Kingdom at the beginning of the five-year period that ended on the date the application is received
  • In the five-year period, he or she was not outside the United Kingdom for more than 450 days
  • In the last 12 months of that five-year period, he or she was not outside the United Kingdom for more than 90 days
  • In the last 12 months of that five-year period, his or her stay in the United Kingdom was not subject to any time limit under the immigration laws
  • He or she was not, at any time in that five-year period, in the United Kingdom in breach of the immigration laws

    Residential requirements for a person applying as the husband or wife of a British citizen

    Top
  • The person applying was in the United Kingdom at the beginning of the three-year period that ended on the date the application is received
  • On the date the application is received, the applicant's stay in the United Kingdom is not subject to any time limit under the immigration laws
  • In the three-year period, he or she was not outside the United Kingdom for more than 270 days
  • In the last 12 months of that three-year period, he or she was not outside the United Kingdom for more than 90 days
  • He or she was not, at any time in that three-year period, in the United Kingdom in breach of the immigration laws

    Registration of Children

    Top

    Children under 18 years of age always obtain British Citizenship by registration

    For more information and assistance on British Citizenship please contact us.