> Home
  > e-Mail
  > Contact Us
  Services
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
  Business Visa / Visit Visa  
   
 

  Topics
 
  • Introduction
  • Visitor
  • Business Visitor
  • Business Visitor Qualifications
  • Duration of stay and number of visits
  • Business Visa Checklist
     


    Business visas are normally granted for a period of six months. As a visitor, you may do business that is directly linked to your employment or business abroad. You must not do work for which you would need a work permit. You should get your salary from abroad. You may receive reasonable travel and living expenses from sources in the United Kingdom.

    Visitor
    Top

    As a visitor you may:

  • Go to meetings, trade fairs, conferences and seminars
  • Buy things, and negotiate contracts with United Kingdom businesses
  • Undertake fact finding missions, check details or examine goods

  • Receive training through observation and classroom instruction only

    Business Visitor

    Top

    You may also enter the United Kingdom as a business visitor:

  • To deliver goods from abroad; for example, if you are an international lorry driver
  • As a representative of a foreign IT company to install, service or modify their product
  • As a representative of a foreign machine manufacturer to install, service or repair machinery. (As part of a contract of purchase and supply, you may install machinery that is too large to be delivered in one piece)

  • As an adviser or consultant to a UK firm; (You must be employed abroad, either directly or under contract, by the same company or group of companies that the client firm belongs to. Advisers must not get involved in project management.)
  • To give certain kinds of training. The training must be for a specific purpose, not go beyond classroom instruction and must not be readily available anywhere else in the United Kingdom.

  • As a guest speaker at a conference or seminar. This must be a single or occasional event and not a commercial venture that you are part of.
  • To run a conference or seminar. Events must last no more than five days, and be single or occasional, involving a specialist subject that attracts a wide audience, including people from outside the United Kingdom.

  • As an expert to talk to United Kingdom businessmen about overseas export requirements.
  • As a sports person or entertainer for trials or auditions, or for personal appearances which do not involve performances

    Business Visitor Qualifications

    Top

    To qualify to come to the United Kingdom as a business visitor, you must be able to show that:

  • You only want to visit the country for up to six months
  • You plan to leave the United Kingdom at the end of your visit
  • You will not need help from public funds

  • You normally live and work abroad and you have no plans to base yourself in the United Kingdom
  • You do not plan to work, produce goods or provide services in the United Kingdom

    All visitors to the United Kingdom, whether they are here for business or social reasons, can only stay for six months.

    Duration of stay and number of visits

    Top

    Duration of stay and number of visits to the United Kingdom as a Business Visitor

    There is no limit to the number of times you can visit; but you are expected not to spend more than six months of any 12-month period in the United Kingdom.

    A long stay might suggest that you are basing yourself here and working without permission, and entry may be refused.

    For more information visit please contact us. If you are not a visa national, you will find it helpful to carry documents showing the immigration officer why you are visiting.

    Business Visa Checklist

    Top
  • VAF1 Application Form completed
  • Passport
  • 2 recent passport-sized photographs
  • Fee (paid in local currency and non-refundable)
  • Invitation letter from UK
  • A letter from your employer